hits counter

FAQ

International Travellers who are visiting India for recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit can avail online Tourist Visa.

Visa on Arrival Facility is available for the below mentioned passport holders.

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua & Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia & Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Cambodia
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Island
  • Chile
  • China
  • China-SAR Hongkong
  • China-SAR Macau
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Cote d'lvoire
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • East Timor
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niue Island
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Palau
  • Palestine
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Republic of Korea
  • Republic of Macedonia
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Saint Christopher and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad & Tobago
  • Turks & Caicos Island
  • Tuvalu
  • UAE
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay
  • USA
  • Vanuatu
  • Vatican City-Holy See
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia and Zimbabwe

You need to have a travel document valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter India. Depending on your nationality, there may be additional requirements. You will be informed of these requirements after you select your country of travel document.

Applicants of the eligible countries should apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 30 days.

The validity of ETA would be 120 days and period of stay is 60 days from the date of arrival in India.

Tourist Visa on Arrival is allowed for a maximum of 2 visits in a calendar year

The cost of ETA would be $30 to $ 110 , which includes ETA fee with processing and service charges.